Open High Low Strategy Success Rate: 2017 to 2026, Year by Year
The short answer
What is the open high low strategy success rate over the long run? On 15 NIFTY 50 stocks from 2017-07-03 to 2026-10-07 the open high low strategy took 6,834 trades and won 42.2% of them. After every charge a ₹1,00,000 account ended -₹60,188 (-60.2%), and 2 of 10 calendar years ended above zero. The last 12 months alone: 709 trades, 45.0% won, -₹10,783.
View data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| 2017 | -₹3,054 |
| 2018 | +₹7,715 |
| 2019 | -₹19,546 |
| 2020 | +₹3,979 |
| 2021 | -₹6,045 |
| 2022 | -₹8,503 |
| 2023 | -₹15,075 |
| 2024 | -₹10,958 |
| 2025 | -₹6,019 |
| 2026 | -₹2,683 |
What is the open high low strategy success rate from 2017 to 2026, year by year?
First, a check. Our re-run of the last 12 months gives 709 trades, 45.0% won and -₹10,783; the strategy page shows 709 trades, 45.0% and -₹10,783. They match.
Now the longer view, on the same 15 stocks and rules, with every year's trades counted in the year they closed.
| Year | Trades | Result after all charges |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 436 | -₹3,054 |
| 2018 | 874 | +₹7,715 |
| 2019 | 765 | -₹19,546 |
| 2020 | 677 | +₹3,979 |
| 2021 | 771 | -₹6,045 |
| 2022 | 763 | -₹8,503 |
| 2023 | 720 | -₹15,075 |
| 2024 | 660 | -₹10,958 |
| 2025 | 643 | -₹6,019 |
| 2026 | 525 | -₹2,683 |
| Period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All years, 15-minute | 15m | 6,834 | 42.2% | +₹65,765 | -₹19,950 | -₹1,06,004 | -₹60,188 | -60.2% |
View data
| Step | ₹ |
|---|---|
| Price moves | ₹65,765 |
| Slippage | -₹19,950 |
| Charges | -₹1,06,004 |
| Net | -₹60,188 |
Does the open high low strategy work better on the buy or sell side?
The strategy buys when the day opens at the first candle's low and price then closes above that candle's high (buy side), and sells short when the day opens at the first candle's high and price then closes below its low (sell side). We ran each side on its own.
Both sides
| Side and period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both sides, since 2017 | 15m | 6,834 | 42.2% | +₹65,765 | -₹19,950 | -₹1,06,004 | -₹60,188 | -60.2% |
| Both sides, last 12 months | 15m | 709 | 45.0% | +₹5,198 | -₹2,531 | -₹13,450 | -₹10,783 | -10.8% |
Buy side (open = low)
| Side and period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buy side (open = low), since 2017 | 15m | 2,898 | 39.1% | +₹12,290 | -₹8,941 | -₹47,520 | -₹44,171 | -44.2% |
| Buy side (open = low), last 12 months | 15m | 343 | 39.9% | +₹446 | -₹1,254 | -₹6,665 | -₹7,474 | -7.5% |
Sell side (open = high)
| Side and period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell side (open = high), since 2017 | 15m | 4,331 | 43.9% | +₹62,950 | -₹15,207 | -₹80,786 | -₹33,043 | -33.0% |
| Sell side (open = high), last 12 months | 15m | 407 | 48.9% | +₹5,471 | -₹1,484 | -₹7,882 | -₹3,895 | -3.9% |
View data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Buy side, since 2017 | -44.2% |
| Sell side, since 2017 | -33.0% |
| Buy side, last 12 months | -7.5% |
| Sell side, last 12 months | -3.9% |
Exact match or a small tolerance?
'Open = low' is rarely exact on a real chart. We tested the exact rule, and rules that accept an open within 0.1% or 0.2% of the first candle's low (or high).
| Match rule, period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exact match (the strategy page), last 12 months | 15m | 709 | 45.0% | +₹5,198 | -₹2,531 | -₹13,450 | -₹10,783 | -10.8% |
| Exact match (the strategy page), since 2017 | 15m | 6,834 | 42.2% | +₹65,765 | -₹19,950 | -₹1,06,004 | -₹60,188 | -60.2% |
| Within 0.1%, last 12 months | 15m | 1,089 | 43.6% | +₹3,801 | -₹3,674 | -₹19,517 | -₹19,390 | -19.4% |
| Within 0.1%, since 2017 | 15m | 10,334 | 42.6% | +₹81,703 | -₹24,814 | -₹1,31,852 | -₹74,962 | -75.0% |
| Within 0.2%, last 12 months | 15m | 1,363 | 42.8% | +₹3,790 | -₹4,515 | -₹23,988 | -₹24,713 | -24.7% |
| Within 0.2%, since 2017 | 15m | 12,836 | 42.4% | +₹68,878 | -₹24,424 | -₹1,29,775 | -₹85,320 | -85.3% |
View data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Exact | -60.2% |
| Within 0.1% | -75.0% |
| Within 0.2% | -85.3% |
5-minute or 15-minute first candle?
The strategy page uses the first 15-minute candle. Some traders use the first 5 minutes. Same rules, same exits (stop 1%, target 2%), the first candle's size is the only change.
| First candle, period | Candles | Trades | Won % | Price moves | Slippage | Charges | After all costs | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First candle 15 minutes, last 12 months | 15m | 709 | 45.0% | +₹5,198 | -₹2,531 | -₹13,450 | -₹10,783 | -10.8% |
| First candle 5 minutes, last 12 months | 5m | 1,013 | 43.7% | +₹6,572 | -₹3,501 | -₹18,606 | -₹15,536 | -15.5% |
| First candle 15 minutes, since 2017 | 15m | 6,834 | 42.2% | +₹65,765 | -₹19,950 | -₹1,06,004 | -₹60,188 | -60.2% |
| First candle 5 minutes, since 2017 | 5m | 10,443 | 42.1% | +₹67,511 | -₹23,154 | -₹1,23,029 | -₹78,672 | -78.7% |
Does a NIFTY trend filter help?
Not tested. A NIFTY trend filter (only take buys when NIFTY 50 is above its own open or its 20 EMA) needs a stock's rule to read another instrument, the index. LeadFinn's rule builder cannot read a second symbol yet, so we have no result to show and will not estimate one.
What is the open high low strategy success rate on Zerodha?
The Open High Low strategy success rate on Zerodha, or on any other broker, differs only by brokerage. STT, exchange fees, SEBI fees, stamp duty and GST are set by law or the exchange and are the same at every broker. The default charges in LeadFinn's backtests are Zerodha's published rates. A trade here is about ₹20,000 (20% of the account), where brokers with a percent-based fee charge more than Zerodha. On Zerodha the last 12 months ended -₹10,783 (-10.8%) after ₹13,450 of charges.
| Broker | Round-trip charges on a ₹20,000 trade (intraday) | Result of this strategy, last 12 months | Brokerage page we read | Read on |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zerodha | ₹21 | -₹10,783 (-10.8%) | zerodha.com/charges | 2026-09-28 |
| Groww | ₹54 | -₹28,729 (-28.7%) | groww.in/pricing | 2026-09-28 |
| Angel One | ₹54 | -₹28,729 (-28.7%) | www.angelone.in/pricing | 2026-09-28 |
| ICICI Direct | ₹21 | -₹10,500 (-10.5%) | www.icicidirect.com/brokerage | 2026-09-28 |
| Upstox | ₹54 | -₹28,729 (-28.7%) | upstox.com/brokerage-charges/ | 2026-09-28 |
Broker rates change; each row shows the page we read and the date. Check your broker's current page before relying on a figure.
How we tested
- Period
- 2017-07-03 to 2026-10-07
- Stocks
- 15 stocks: RELIANCE, HDFCBANK, ICICIBANK, INFY, TCS, SBIN, BHARTIARTL, ITC, LT, AXISBANK, KOTAKBANK, HINDUNILVR, MARUTI, SUNPHARMA, BAJFINANCE
- Account
- ₹1,00,000 in one account, 20.0% per trade, up to 5 open trades
- Slippage
- 0.01% per fill
- Charges counted
- brokerage, STT, exchange transaction fee, SEBI fee, stamp duty and GST
- Engine
- LeadFinn backtest engine (files backtest_engine 68ab8514c88d, account 26450af3ec14, india_charges 272d6186e093; repo commit b7c0d300)
- Run date
- 2026-10-08 (IST)
- Rules
- the same as the strategy page: buy when the day opens at the first candle's low and price closes above its high; sell short when it opens at the first candle's high and closes below its low. Stop 1%, target 2%, intraday square-off
- Periods
- last 12 months (2025-10-07 to 2026-10-07) and all history held (from 2017-07-03)
- Not tested
- a NIFTY trend filter (a stock's rule cannot read the index)
More on how we test: How we test.
Open High Low (OHOL): every timeframe, intraday and swing
Data updated: 11 Oct 2026, 01:49 IST
The same rules on every candle size, the way the Run button gives them: the strategy's own stop loss and target, no tuning, every result shown. 15 NIFTY 50 stocks, ₹1,00,000 in one account, 20% per trade, up to 5 trades open, India charges and 0.01% slippage, 9 Oct 2023 to 9 Oct 2026.
Stop loss 1% and target 2% (its own). A same-day idea, so it is tested intraday only.
Intraday: closed the same day
| Candle | Result after charges | Trades | Won | Charges | Biggest fall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 min | −₹56,302 −56.3% | 4,019 | 41.2% | −₹50,428 | −57.0% |
| 5 min | −₹49,322 −49.3% | 3,067 | 41.6% | −₹43,401 | −51.0% |
| 15 min | −₹37,166 −37.2% | 2,061 | 41.2% | −₹31,822 | −37.2% |
| 1 hour | −₹22,019 −22.0% | 927 | 35.6% | −₹16,114 | −23.0% |
Past results on past prices, not advice. Every number is from LeadFinn's backtest engine. Tap a candle size to run that test yourself.
Frequently asked questions
Does the open high low strategy work?
Not in our test. Over 2017-07-03 to 2026-10-07 it took 6,834 trades, won 42.2% and ended -60.2% after all charges; 2 of 10 calendar years ended above zero.
Is the open high low strategy good for beginners?
It is easy to state, but easy rules are not the same as a profitable rule. Our test shows it losing money after charges, so a beginner should test it with paper money first and see how much charges take.
Which time frame is best for the open high low strategy?
We tested the first 15-minute candle and the first 5-minute candle. Since 2017, 15 minutes ended -60.2% and 5 minutes ended -78.7% after charges.
Does the buy side or the sell side work better?
Since 2017 the buy side (open = low) ended -44.2% and the sell side (open = high) -33.0% after charges.
Open high open low strategy kya hai?
Isme din ke pehle candle ko dekhte hain: agar open pehle candle ke low ke barabar hai aur price uske high ke upar band hota hai to kharidte hain; agar open pehle candle ke high ke barabar hai aur price low ke neeche band hota hai to becha jata hai.
Keep going
हिंदी में सार
ओपन हाई लो (open high open low) स्ट्रैटेजी में दिन की पहली कैंडल देखते हैं। अगर open उस कैंडल के low के बराबर हो और भाव उसके high के ऊपर बंद हो तो खरीदते हैं; अगर open उसके high के बराबर हो और भाव low के नीचे बंद हो तो बेचते हैं। हमने NSE के 15 शेयरों पर 2017 से अब तक 6,834 ट्रेड टेस्ट किए: 42.2% जीते, पर सारे चार्ज काटकर नतीजा -60.2% रहा। 10 में से 2 साल फायदे में रहे।
Roman mein: open high open low strategy in hindi, upar likha hai.
This is education, not investment advice. These are tested results on past data; they do not promise future returns. Trading can lose money. See our disclaimer.